Erica's Missionary Adventures

Erica's Missionary Adventures
Merry Christmas from Mesa!

Friday, November 20, 2015

November 16, 2015

Me and Sister B :)
 Dear Mom,

Oh my goodness!!! Emily!! That is so scary and it made me feel sick reading about what happened! Wow, I am so grateful that she is okay and that her eye is going to be okay. I wish I could hug her and I wish I could have been with her! I probably would have been a mess though! How did you handle it mom?

I did find the video!! It's called "This Grand Opportunity: Elizabeth McCune and the first Sister Missionaries". Look it up! It's awesome!!
Me, Sister S****, and Sister E**** starting our exchanges :)
Haha I love Henry! Wow I can't believe how old my nieces and nephews are getting! That's going to be a real shock! Are they going to be at the airport in April?[Erica's word for December]

Yes! Can we seriously go to Washington! That would be so fun!!

I do have sheet music for Mary's Lullaby!! :D I love that song so much!!

So I live with members for the first time ever on my mission. It's nice. I miss having roommates but I love getting to see the kids every now and then. They love to tell us about their day and one of them
thinks I am super funny and laughs at all my jokes. He's awesome.

Here's what my week was like:

I was able to get a blessing from Bishop. It was really sweet and I really needed it. I am so grateful for priesthood blessings! I'm not gonna lie, on Saturday night last week when I was feeling like I needed a blessing I really wanted one from Dad, but it is so nice to have people here who have become like family to me. Bishop is one of the most incredible people I've met here. But still I'm really excited to be able to get Father's blessings again :)

I don't remember what happened on Tuesday...

We had zone training meeting. They asked me to bare my testimony (which is weird, because I don't get home till April, but of course I graciously agreed to share it). And so I got up to share my testimony
and I started speaking... And I burst into tears. I really didn't even share much. Just that I know that our Savior lives and that he truly did sacrifice for us. I love our Savior. That is probably the most
important thing I've acquired on my mission. A deep testimony of Jesus Christ.

I went on an exchange with Sister S***and Sister E***! They are good, hardworking sisters. It was great to be with them.

Me holding the tsum tsums!! :)
I GOT A PACKAGE!!! We also went to visit K*** (a potential investigator) at the dry cleaners and he said that he would do any of our dry cleaning for free! Wow!! I don't even own any clothes that need to be dry cleaned! Haha, actually I think I have a coat that can only be dry cleaned. He said he expected us to come back with clothing. He is so kind! Everyone here is kind! Mesa is amazing!

A**** GOT BAPTIZED!! Yaaaayyy!! She is so sweet and her testimony was so sweet and simple. She is incredible and such a good example to her parents. I just know that her mom will get baptized soon. And the whole baptismal service was awesome and it was a "Preach My Gospel" baptism!! Also, our whole zone sang at a funeral and the spirit was really strong. It felt like angels were singing with us. I love getting to be a part of the army of Helaman. I really feel a great since of gratitude to be serving a mission at this time with these missionaries. And we had Stake Conference. President and Sister Jenkins spoke. I love them. So much.

Me and A**** at her baptism!! So wonderful!
Stake conference again! It was very good! I received the prompting that I need to marry someone who will take me to the temple. Not just for our sealing, but someone who will go with me frequently to the temple. Someone who really loves the temple and wants to take me there with him!

Okay I love you mom! I really really love you!!

Sister Brady

Me and Sister P*** fitting into a giant trench
coat that we found 
at the clothing exchange!
Dear Dad,

Bummer that BYU lost :( I hope they win the next two!! Go BYU Provo!! And Go Ducks! I love my ducks :)

I can't even remember the last time I went to Seattle. It was SO long ago!! I remember going to the space needle and wanting to go to the spinning room so bad, but it is a restaurant so we didn't go in :/

Oh wow! Singing and speaking! Wow. Well, let me know for sure if I will be speaking on that Sunday or the next because my topic may differ depending on when I speak. I mean, I know they will assign me a topic, but the emphasis of my talk my differ depending on the week. But I am so happy that I might get to sing!!! I love Mary's Lullaby!!

How wonderful that you felt the spirit so strongly. I am so grateful for my patriarchal blessing. I am so grateful that I can turn to it and be guided by God as I make major plans in my life.

I am so sorry for Steve Dimick. That would be so hard. I will keep him in my prayers.

I just can't believe what happened to Emma! How did it even fly off? Did someone shake it at the party? Wow, I am so glad she isn't hurt more than she is.

I love you too Dad :)

Sister Brady  

Wednesday, November 11, 2015

November 9, 2015

Saying goodbye to B*****!

The beautiful Arizona sky!
 Dear Momma,

Well. This week has started out great. We found 4 new investigators and we taught so many lessons! Sister B***** is an AMAZING missionary!! She follows the spirit (she's the reason we found so many investigators) and she loves everyone! And A***** (from my last area) passed her baptism interview and is going to be baptized on the 14th!

But this has been the hardest week of my mission!!! I called a bishop from my last area and asked him to give me a blessing. So he is giving me a blessing tonight. It's been a hard weekend :/

But I appreciate yours and Dad's testimonies. They always come at just the right time.

And I just want to add that I have a testimony!! Sister C made a post on Facebook that I really loved! She said:

"Though it was not instantaneous for me, I have come to peace with this announcement and change.  Along with Nephi when asked by an angel if he understood the condescension of God, I reply, 'I know that He loveth his children; nevertheless, I do not know the meaning of all things.'"

I have faith in God and I know that He has called his prophet and apostles. I know that this change was from God. And I don't see everything that God sees! But I know that He is God and knows everything!! No matter how smart we think we are, we have to trust God. He is so much smarter than us. So I loved what Sister C wrote.

Here's what my week looked like:

I said lots of goodbyes to members, recent converts, and investigators on Monday and Tuesday.

Saying goodbye to the M******s!
Goodbye to M****!
Transfer meeting!! Sister B*** is awesome!! She has so much Christlike love and she is a Preach My Gospel Missionary!!

I had Mission Leadership Council. Sister B**** was with another sister during the meeting and she found a new investigator. She is incredible. At MLC Sister J**** showed us a great video that I need to find because I want Emma to see it!

I sang with a quartet of missionaries at a homeless shelter for Veterans day coming up.  It was fun! We also met this guy who has a lot of concerns with the church. We wrote down his concerns and bore testimony when we could. He wasn't going to let us come back, but we (the Spirit) convinced him to let us bring him "what is the blueprint of Christ's church" by Tad R. Callister. Awesome!

We did service for an elderly man in our ward. We hung up vintage Disney albums that he had just framed. I was in heaven. And then he bought us sonic. #5ktraining 

We had the must amazing regional broadcast. It was incredible!! Lynn G. Robbins talked all about simplifying our life and he talked about not hoarding but decluttering instead and it reminded me of you!!

Oh and I've started coming down with a cold..... :p

Wait... What?!? You asked dad out on 9 dates?!??!? I didn't know that!! But I thought you didn't like it when the girls asked the guys out on dates!!!!

I love Sister L*** :) I am glad she found her earring!!

I know, the AZ sun is intense!!

Bahahahahah mom you make me laugh!! "Half of the students at my middleschool are named Israel. The other half go by Shawnquella."

I am sorry that K***** was being a handful :/ There are a few kids here who have a hard time listening too :( I love libraries and Librarians. You are a great person, mom.

Dec. 4th is my 18 MONTH MARK!!!! What!!!! Have fun getting your hair cut!!

Hahahahahhaha I love how you guys dance! I like to dance when we are in the mall to embarrass my companions.

I love nobakes. Those sound so good right now. For the longest time I thought "nobakes" were called "Novaks". So I had thought that the Novaks in the stake had invented those cookies!! And to this day, Even though I know they are called Nobakes and that the Novaks did not invent them, The Novaks always pop into my head whenever someone talks about Nobakes.

I am glad that dad got to give a blessing to Steve's mom. I will keep her in my prayers.

Wow! I can't believe TOFW is here already!! I have only been to TOFG one time, and I've never been to TOFW :/

I love Sister E****!! That is a great talk! Being grateful does strengthen our faith! Because when we choose to be grateful, we are actually humbling ourselves, which opens our heart and our mind to accept the spirit, who's mission is to testify of truth and who can help us strengthen our faith!!

I love you Mom :)

Have a great week! Enjoy Veteran's day!!

Sister Brady

 Another lake picture!!
Mission Leadership Council!
 (I am sitting next to President).
Dear Dad,

BYU has 7 wins?? And 2 losses? That's pretty good, right? And is it BYU who is playing in the bowl, or do we not know yet? ... I'm still trying to figure out how all that works :)

That's cool that OSU has an LDS coach! I hope they do better next year. And it's a bummer that the ducks didn't do so well this year :/ i am still a duck fan though. I liked them before they were good and I will like them when they aren't so good... :/ but I should really just prepare myself to be a cougars fan, right?? Hahaha :)

Oh yeah I did send a recording! I forgot! That was the song that me and a group of young women sang at B*****'s baptism.

Yes!!! Let's go on a road trip to Washington!! And we can visit Uncle Steve!! I've never spent much time in Washington...

We should take a district of Missionaries to OMSI. Maybe in a few years if we ever get the season passes again. I think OMSI is in the Vancouver Washington mission... Maybe. But that would be really fun.

C**** was the GOLDEN guy!!! So yes we did go back to see him :)

I should sing Mary's Lullaby from the Mesa Temple Easter Pageant for Christmas time!!

That's great that Brother M****'s got his blessing! Have I met him? I remember T****.

I love MB's mom! What was she doing there? Is Merry still in C-notes? Hahaha just kidding!! How is Merry? Did you guys talk about her at all?

Bahahahahahah with the Salmon Dip!!! Hahah did you tell her eventually??

I haven't been to Costco in 17 months...

Thank you for your testimony. That really was what I needed to hear most of all.

I love you.

Sister Brady 

 Breaking down the M*******s wall
 (we did this about 2 months ago).

Sunday, November 8, 2015

November 2, 2015

Dear Mom,

I got transfer news.... And.....

I AM GOING BACK TO M********** AND C********* WARDS IN THE CH STAKE !! :D :D :D
I am so stoked!!!!

It was exactly ONE YEAR AGO that I first got transferred into M****! (At the time we were also serving in the H***** ward but then we got C**** and lost the H ward in January).

So that means I will be spending Thanksgiving/(almost) Christmas with the same families that I did last year! What a sweet tender mercy from the Lord! (Although, it also would have been wonderful to spend here in M, L, and HV) but I am just really excited to go back!! I will get to spend a few more weeks with N, F, and D! My 3 recent converts from this area!!

Sister M*** is also leaving which means Sister H*** is taking over the area! What a champ! Oh and Sister M*** got asked to be a Sister Training Leader, so we will still get to see each other at the
meetings :)

My new comp is going to be Sister B**** from the Philippines!! I really don't know that much about her but I am excited to be with her :) She gets to "kill" me! (Ha, send me home).

Hey, so a few weeks ago I sent you a list of all the things I want to do when I am home and I changed my mind on all of them. I really just want to do whatever you guys want to do and I just want to help you with everything you are doing. (But I would totally go to zoo lights if a boy asked me out on a date hahahahahaha hint hint wink wink) bahaahahah okay I promise my heart is still locked!!! I'm just TRYING TO FOLLOW GODS PLAN FOR ME AND EVERYONE KEEPS TELLING ME THAT MEANS DATING, OKAY!!?!!? [I think she might not be thrilled if I keep this part in here . . . but she is hinting, right?]

Actually, what I really need for Christmas is a temple dress... but I kind of want to pick it out myself (since I'm going to be wearing it forever more). Can we arrange a trip with Santa to the distribution
center? That's really all I need/want for Christmas. I saw a temple dress at the temple on Halloween night that has a lace top with lace on the whole top of the dress and then a long skirt of a different
material. It was beautiful.

So my week:

Monday (last week):
We went golfing with our zone! So fun! I can't believe I am going back to my old zone now :0 And we had our first recent convert lesson with B***!!!

We had a lesson with C**** and he told us the most amazing story. He said:

"You know, on the night you guys knocked on my door, I had just been saying to my dad that I felt spiritually lost. And then 20 minutes later you guys knocked on my door. You guys were an answer to my prayer!"

Wow. He was seriously a GOLDEN investigator!! I am so grateful that we followed the prompting to knock on his door. We were an answer to his prayer! It makes me cry just thinking about it!!

We took C*** to the temple and the spirit was so strong!! He just kept saying how excited he is to go inside the temple. I hope that I will be able to make it back for his endowment!! Who knows where I
will be a year from now!!!?!? We also had all 3 of our ward Halloween parties on Wednesday. I went
as Elsa and my companions went as Anna and Olaf! Hahaha but really I just out my hair in a braid and wore a blue dress and Sister M**** wore a white shirt and an orange necklace and Sister H*** wore pink and navy blue and wore a white bow in her hair hahaha :)

We had dinner with a very entertaining five year old name Lauren...

Lauren: Will you come watch me do something in the living room?

Me: I have to stay with my companions.

Lauren (to sister M***): Will you come watch me do something in the
living room?

Sis. M: I have to stay with my companions...

Lauren: .... So... What are you saying?


Lauren (to me): You have a little sister!!?? Is your sister a boy or a girl?


Lauren (to me): You have a boy!

Me: .... No..... I promise I do not have a boy.... (I don't know if
she was saying I have a child or if I have a boyfriend hahaha BUT I

Hahaha okay so that was Lauren the entertainer.

We had another 6:30am practice. And we did service. And we watched the 20 minute restoration video with C**** and talked a lot about prayer.

C***** GOT BAPTIZED!!!!! YAYYYYYY!!! He is amazing and the baptism was wonderful and I pretty much cried through the whole thing... And we went to the temple on Saturday night for an endowment session (not baptisms :)) and the spirit was wonderful!

Sunday: I said goodbye to many friends from the wards I serve in :(

This morning I went on a hike with the 12 missionaries that I go home with... In April... It was lots and lots of fun!!

Response Letter: (I like the way you format your letters!!)

I will totally give you a massage when I get home!!! In April. Oh and can Emma please give me a massage when I get home. For my Christmas present :) :) My April Christmas present.....

I didn't know Israel goes by Champ now!!! I promise I won't get mad if you call me Erica ;) that is what you have called me for the last 20 years!!

Oh bummer, I can't be in the Hawaii musical :p I NEED TO DO SOME KIND OF THEATER AFTER I GET HOME!!!! AND QUICKLY!!!!

Mom!!! You HAVE to do a Christmas letter!!! You are so good at them!! If you won't do one please have Dad do one!! He is really funny too!! Please do a letter, they are the highlight of my year!!!

I am not very funny... I don't think a letter from me would be very great, but I would be HAPPY to help out you guys by writing one!!

So... Did Emma have a costume for Halloween?

I love that quote! I love Bednar! I love the apostles and our living prophet!!


Have a great week Mom :)

Sister Brady

[Note from Shelly - if you are not on a mission and on Facebook - I loaded a ton more pictures this time! ON FACEBOOK. I actually downloaded them all here and put all the cute captions from Erica's letter and then accidentally deleted the post after working on it for 45 minutes! I am tired - so here are just a few pictures from this week :/]

Sunday, November 1, 2015

October 26, 2015

Trying food from Sister M******'s parents!

Happy Brady
Dear Mom and Dad

My stressful week is over!! Yay!!!

Here is my play by play. Haha is that even the right way to say it, Dad? Hahaha!

Monday: We went to the temple with B*****! She said she is going to go to the temple on Halloween late afternoon to do baptisms.... And we get to go with her because it's on Halloween!!! Yaaaayyy!!!

We took B*** to the temple and we talked about how Baptism
isn't the end. It is just the gate. Then we talked about the
importance of remaining worthy to enter the temple and how the real
goal is returning home to our Heavenly Father. We talked about how
making and keeping temple covenants can help us on our journey home.
It was a great lesson.

Tuesday: We had a full day of meetings/physical therapy/lessons/service/music practices/etc. but over all it was a good day.

Wednesday: 6:30am music practice. District meeting. We met with M*** (our recent convert) and talked about following the prophet. I started MYPLAN!! It is actually really wonderful. The first phase of myplan is to remember the spiritual lessons God has taught me and the Christlike attributes He has helped me to develop. I did some exchange evaluations with my sisters. And the most wonderful thing about today was that a less active/recent convert that we are working with was able to come with two of his active friends to the Joseph Sitati fireside!!! He is 12 or 13 and his whole family is less-active, but D***** even came to church last Sunday!!! We have been meeting with him every week for the last two transfers, so it is really wonderful to see the progress in him! Also Joseph Sitati is amazing! I learned a lot and I took lots of notes.

Thursday: The official big mission meeting with Elder Sitati. It was a hard day for me, but I'm much better now. I'm still feeling really sad though. I think especially because I know I am coming home soon and haven't seen home without Grandpa. :/ but Joseph Sitati was wonderful. And I took more notes. Then we sang our song. Sister Udall told me she wrote you guys! That was so sweet of her! I am glad the singing is done with. So stressful. We had a lesson with A***** and a lesson with C****. Both went great.

Friday: We went running. I ran a mile in about 9 minutes and 30 seconds. I haven't ran that fast since my 8th grade year.... Haha I actually just haven't run since my 8th grade year hahahaha. Jk. But seriously, I felt like I was going to throw up after running!! I felt sick!

And so as soon as my comps finished their lap I said "we gotta go! Now please!" And as we were walking to the car I.... Threw up... No joke. And the Elders saw. It was awkward.

Volunteering at the Triathlon!
Guys, I have only thrown up twice on the mission. The first time was after doing the Vennezia's Pizza challenge. Sick. The 2nd time was after running a mile. Something super unhealthy and something super healthy. Go figure.


The rest of Friday, we had Mission Leadership Council with Joseph Sitati. Another great meeting. oh and the Elders who saw me throw up were at MLC. Haha....

And on Friday C**** had his Baptism Interview!!! Baptism on Saturday!!

We had Service (I got to see a lot of members from my last area!!!! And I saw N**** my recent convert!! B**** got baptized and we went to a BBQ.

B*******'s Baptism!!
After the Baptism!
Our car wouldn't start... But have no fear!! Many members helped to drive us to our appointments and then F***** our investigator jumped our car in the evening and we drove it on the freeway for 20 minutes to charge the battery. And then we took it to the dealership this morning. So we are all good.

Dad, your email was not lame. I enjoy every email you send me no matter what the size is. I won't be nearly as busy next week (unless I'm getting transferred :/).

It's okay that I can't get a massage from a professional [no insurance for massages]! Will you give me a massage? Hahahahaha!!! ...... But really.. Hahaha jk! Kind of! Actually, if you want, I would be happy to give you guys both a massage because you probably need it more than me!! Let me serve you! I love you!

 We bought this shake from these boys who were selling it because I
thought it would be nice for them to earn a dollar for their
work/effort. And then they tried to give me my dollar back.
Wait, Emma isn't in PPS? What is she in? I thought CHS was a PPS school!!!??? What are the PPS schools then??!

Oh my goodness on Sunday we had dinner with a family whose daughter is getting married and she and her fiance (He is from El Salvador) were there. And her fiance told us the story of how he prayed for his future wife one night and just prayed that he would find the right person and then a few months later she got off her mission, and 3 weeks after that, they met in a BYUI class and he was so cute when he talked about the first time he saw her and the whole thing gave me feelings of excitement and anxiety. All at the same time. It was very conflicting. Good thing I don't have to worry about it for a few more months. But then one of my comps made the comment that at this very moment, there could be someone out there praying for me... Right now....
My new boyfriend.
My true love.
So when is the musical at BYUH happening?!??!?? Will I get to see it?!??? Is it going to be in February?!?

I love you Mom and Dad!!

Sister Brady

PS - - -

Even though I won't be there for any of the rehearsals... Will Grandpa please cast me as Havilah in Fiddler on the Roof?!??! I HAVE ALWAYS WANTED TO BE HER!!!! Haha but if not that's fine...

But he should send me the script in December in case they need an understudy or something....

Oh haha but when is the show even going to be??! Because I won't be there until February :/  
Zone Conference

Zone Conference

October 19, 2015

 Sister R***, Sister S**** and Me!! We were in the MTC together and
we were at a sister training leader lunch meeting with president and
sister Jenkins! I love them! We also told sister Jenkins that we would
like to pull an extra mattress into one of the bedrooms so that one of
us doesn't have to sleep alone on our last night. (Departing
missionaries sleep at the mission home before they go home).

 On exchange with Sister V***** from the Philippines!!
She is 
sooo sweet!!
 Dear Mom,

This week was really busy and also wonderful. Tues, Wed, and Thurs I had exchanges!!!! There is one sister I went on exchanges with who is SO sweet and SO kind!! She made me breakfast and she just was so loving and said so many nice things. She is a very humble sister and always ready to learn. Anytime she would ask me a question and I would start to answer, she would pull out her notebook to take notes! I'm pretty sure she taught me more about being Christ-like than anything else I taught her on the exchange!

Then on Friday we had zone conference! My LAST zone conference!! So sad!!! I bore my testimony at the end of it and I started crying. I am so grateful for the Savior and the example he set and the sacrifice he made. Even after Christ died he didn't just stop or rest. He went on to teach the people in the spirit world and he still continues to help us every day. That is just like how even after I finish my mission, my mission doesn't ever really stop. I can't just rest or slow down. I need to continue serving the Lord everyday. Just as he serves me everyday!

It reminds me of the quote from Jeffrey R. Holland's talk "The First Great Commandment":

"'If ye love me, keep my commandments,' Jesus said. So we have neighbors to bless, children to protect, the poor to lift up, and the truth to defend. We have wrongs to make right, truths to share, and
good to do. In short, we have a life of devoted discipleship to give in demonstrating our love of the Lord. We can’t quit and we can’t go back."

I love that talk. I can't quit! And I can't go back to who I used to be! I need to allow my mission to have changed me forever!!!

These members have a telephone booth in their home. It actually
makes calls. They said I could use it to call home at
Christmas........[Shelly here - but she will be home!!!!!!]
Then on Saturday, B** had her baptism interview and she is scheduled to have her baptism this Saturday (oct. 24th) at 4pm. Please keep her in your prayers!!!

Sunday. I was emotional and people were mean (not to me. Well a little to me, but mostly to other people) and then I cried while conducting the music in Relief Society (we were singing "I need thee every hour" which has a very tender spot in my heart and I was already super emotional from earlier events that day.) so I cried a lot on Sunday. Also I'm just stressed about this week. Like super stressed?

Zone Conference pictures!
Sister S***** said something that made me laugh reallllyyy hard.
President asked "who is cackling back there?!" Thanks Pres....
It is crazy how fast Thanksgiving is approaching!! So crazy!! I remember last year. I hope I have a good thanksgiving this year! I have no idea where I will be! I could be here, or I could be in a
completely new area for my last transfer :/ can we have a great thanksgiving feast when I am home?

Yes, a physical would be great. And also a massage... But seriously a massage, not a chiropractor. Please. Haha. But really.

THE GROTTO??!??!? I thought PPS stopped allowing their schools to sing there???!??! Is Emma still getting to sing there???!? :D

Here are some other dates (well ideas/wishes really) to not think about:

Massage - 18th
The Nutcracker Ballet - 18th
The Pittock Mansion - 19th (I've never been at Christmas time)
A beautiful sabbath day worship - 20th #thelordsday
The Portland Zoo Christmas Lights - 21st
Downtown stuff - 22nd

Also I want to spend time with my Grandma's and Kat and her family and other important things :)

*side note* i am really not trunky, I just want you guys to know what things I want to do when I am home. Also, I TOTALLY understand if we don't get to do any of those things and I will NOT be disappointed!!! Okay, I will be a little disappointed if we don't have a beautiful sabbath day.... ;)

So..... Is someone going to go with me to the Dentist on the 16th? Mom? Dad? Emma? Anyone? #companionplease .....

The weather in Mesa has been AMAZING!!! Yayyyy!! Two summers down!!

It could have crawled up my leg!!!
 It was as big as my palm! Haha

which isn't saying much
cause I have a baby palm I know.
But it was 
I do not like loud noises. This morning our roommate was using the blender and it was making me angry and then we went to the carwash and the vacuums were too loud and one of my companions was using a tool to dry off the car and that was also loud and it was right by my ears. Ahhhhh!!!! LOUD NOISES!!!

I am less stressed this week. Thank you for your prayers!!

I heard about Seth and Marrisa!!! Congrats!!


Crazy that Cecilia is home!!

I love exercise.

I am so sorry that you lost all the info on your computer!! That makes me so sad for you :(

How was the iron rod activity different? I love RS activities!

When is Girls camp next year?? Can I help out???!! I want to do something!! Tell whoever the camp director is that I would love to help (Is it still Susan?)

I was studying Christ-like attributes this morning and at first I though "wow, I'm still very unchristlike" but then I realized that I have changed a lot from when I first came out on my mission and so even though I'm not as charitable, or as humble, or as patient as I want to be, I have still progressed a little! It's nice to know I have grown AND I can still set goals to improve! Because we can never stop growing and learning! I am so grateful for the knowledge of the gospel!

I love you Mom and Dad :)

Sister Brady

PS - I love Emily so much!!! And I am so proud she earned her YW medallion! She can be my companion over the break! (After she gets done with school haha!) or maybe I will just follow her to school hahahahahahhshaahahhahaha okay maybe not :)

What is Grandpa and Belnap doing for the musical this year??!

These are blueberries from the STL lunch we had.
They were HUGE!!!